The Virginia Society SAR hosts a number of scholarship and honor programs throughout the year. You will find contacts for those programs listed below. If you are looking for a program not listed here, please contact R. Wayne Rouse.

 Teacher of the Year

Click HERE for Teacher of the Year information.


Eagle Scout Program and Contest
 Kenneth Hawkins
 5501 Bulls Bay Drive
 Virginia Beach, VA  23462
 
drklhawkins@gmail.com
Click HERE for info.


Elementary School Poster Contest and Middle School Brochure Contest
 Thomas Hamill
 10816 King Noble Lane
 Bealton, VA  22712
 
tshamill@earthlink.net
Click HERE for info.


Flag Recognition Program
 Kenneth Morris
 5534 Roan Chapel Drive
 Haymarket, VA  20169
 
kenmorris@global-inv.com
Click HERE for info.


George and Stella M. Knight Essay Contest
 Richard Sherman
 8906 Montgomery Avenue
 Chevy Chase, MD  20815
 
rmsalp@gmail.com
Click HERE for info.


Good Citizen of the Year Contest
 Edmund Davidson III
 3345 Virginia Avenue
 Goshen, VA  24439
 
davidson.edmund@gmail.com
Click HERE for info.


Joseph E. Rumbaugh Orations Contest
 Darrin Schmidt
 751 Park Avenue
 Herndon, VA  20170-3237
 
dms13@vt.edu
Click HERE for info.


Patriot Chest Program
 Charles Belfield
 2804 County Bridge Road
 Warsaw, VA  22572
 
belmo54@yahoo.com
Click HERE for info.


Public Safety and Heroism Awards
 William Collier
 6308 Barnesdale Path
 Centreville, VA  20120-3900
 
wcol72@aol.com
Click HERE for info.


Revolutionary War Graves Preservation Program
 Thadeus Hartman
 9630 Tay Creek Drive
 Bristow, VA  20136
 
ltctlh@verizon.net
Click HERE for info.


ROTC/JROTC Program and Contest
 Spurgeon Keith, Jr.
 5107 Hunting Hills Drive
 Roanoke, VA  24018
 
sckeithjr@cox.net
Click HERE for info.


Teacher of the Year Contest
 Mark Day
 104 Mullbury Place
 Lynchburg, VA  24502
 
oscmbb64@msn.com
Click HERE for info.


Tom & Betty Lawrence American History Teacher Nominee Contest
 Mark Day
 104 Mullbury Place
 Lynchburg, VA  24502
 
oscmbb64@msn.com
Click HERE for info.